St. Anthony & Minneapolis City Directory,
1859-1860
| A | B | C
| D | E | F
| G | H | I
| J | K | L
| M | N | O
| P | Q | R
| S | T | U
| V | W | X
| Y | Z |
St. Anthony: R
Rank & Cluyke, brewers, Marshall st upper dend.
Rank, John, of R & C h nr Brwery.
Rankin, Simean, clerk with J L Newman, Stanchfields blk.
Rankine, S F, physician, office cor Todd and 3.
Ransom, P C, h cor 5 and Willow.
Raupuch, Frank, h Main st.
Raymond, E A, Atty at Law, office Tremont House,
Ranney, O M raftman, h 2 bt Todd & Dana.
Ray, Francis, forger for E Broad, Hennepin I.
Reboldzer, Xavia, stone cutter, h Sibleys Add.
Redfield, G D, bds Winslow House.
Reynolds, Henry, of Tuffts and R, h Cedar st.
Rice, Joseph, lab, h Main st.
Rice, James, stage driver, for Min Stage Co.
Rice, James, clerk with Van Eman.
Rich, E S, carpenter, bds Woodleys, 4 bt Pine and Cedar.
Richardson, W, boot and shoe dealer, Main st.
Richardson, Andrew, lumberman, for Hildreth, cor 3 and Pine.
Richads, Amos, lumberman.
Richards, Hesikiah, teamster, for Bradbury, Lower Town.
Richards, Joseph, works for S W Farnham.
Ring, Patrick, works for S W Farnham.
Rifenberger, Nicholas, laborer, h Moose.
Robinson, W Howell, attorney at law, office cor Cedar and Main.
Robinson, S C, carpenter, h 5th st, near University.
Robinson, J W, blacksmith, Main st.
Roden, Nicholas, laborer, h Beaver st.
Rochford, W, works for Terrill & Pratt.
Roffler, Peter, bar keeper, Rollins st.
Rogers, R C, mill wright, h 2d bt Pine and Cear.
Rogers, Stephen, teamster, bds cor 3d and Pine.
Rollins, M B, h 2d between Pine and Cedar.
Rollins, Cyrus A, carpenter, h cor Pine and 5th.
Rollins, John, h Main bt Pine and Cear.
Rork, Warren, pattern maker for Scott & Morgan.
Ross, Henry L, laborer, h cor Main and Spring.
Ross, John, lumberman, bds Mrs. Fales, Cedar st.
Ross, James, carpenter, h Broadway bt 5th and 6th.
Roth, John, laborer at Orths steam mill.
Rouke, James, laborer, h near Lower Levee.
Roucher, Peter, laborer, h Brewry st.
Rowe,------, school-teacher.
Rowe, Derborn, lumberman, h 4th.
Rowe, Samuel, teamster, h 2d bt Todd and Dana.
Rowell, Wm A, teamster, h Broadway bt 5th and 6th.
Rowell, Alpheus, dealer in dry goods, Dormans Block.
Russell, J B carpenter, h cor Dacota and 2 d.
Russell, W R, student with Dr. Johnson.
Russell, L K, clerk with Walker & Co.
Ryan, Michael, fireman, Orths mill.
Ryan, Michael, lumberman, h 2d bt Cear and Srpuce.
Ryan, James, bds 2d bt St Peter and St Martin.
Ryan, James, yard man, Winslow House.
Ryan, Partick, laborer, h Sibleys Addition.
Ryan, John, lumberman, h cor 3d and Pine.
Ryan, P H, lumberman, bds cor 3d and Pine.
Minneapolis: R
Radcliff, A M, Architect, office over Cushmans Book Store.
Ramsey, John, laborer, h cor Washington av and Seward.
Rampey, Christopher, h Whitney, Jackson & Daniels Add.
Ramsdell, S, brick maker, h cor 6th and Utah.
Rank, J A, blacksmith, h 2d st.
Rathbun, E M, carpenter, bds Mill Boarding House near Mill.
Raymond, R, bds with E H Davis.
Rheim, W C, attorney at law, office cor Helen and 2d, h Helen bt
4th and 5th.
Rhone, S W, collector, h cor 4th and Marshall.
Reed, Dexter, laborer, bds 6th st.
Reed, J H, carpenter, bds R C Russells.
Reed, John, h Walnut near Taylor st.
Register of Deeds, George W Chowen, office in the Court House.
Regulator, J E Bell & Co, proprietors, Hennepin
avenue.
Reno, John C, Miss. Captain, h Howard bt 1st and 2d.
Reynolds, C E, carpenter, bds Getchells Eating House.
Rich & Co, liquor dealers, Farrauls block.
Rich, T R, of Rich & Co, h cor Nicollet and 7th.
Rich, Rev J D, h cor 7th st and Hennepin avenue.
Richardson, George D, h cor Helen and 3d.
Riehl, C, merchant tailor, cor Hennepn avenue and 2d st, h California
st bt 7th and 8th.
Ripley, Chas, h cor 3d and Rice.
Rivers, Frank, carpenter, h Utah bt Washington avenue and 3d street.
Roach, C, of Hedderly & Roach, h 3d st.
Robinson, Geo P, harness and carriage trimmer, Wash av, bt Helen
and Oregon.
Robinson, Chas, North Star Gallery, over Post Office.
Robinson, J, carpenter, h cor 5 and Russell.
Roberts, E E copper smith and Brass Foundry, nr Bassetts
mill.
Rockey, H C, sash and door maker, h 1 st.
Rockey, Benj, saloon keeper, Bridge st.
Rockfelan, A, lab, bds Bridge st.
Rodgers, C P, cler, bds cor 4 and Utahl.
Rosbuch, Peter, proprietor, N Minneapolis House.
Rosbuch, Nicholas, bds N Minneapolis House.
Roughcorn, H J, carpenter, h cor 10 and Hennepin av.
Russell, R P, of Walker & Co, h Cataract, bt 3 and 4.
Russell, Wm F, Abstracts of Titles, office in Court House.
Russell, C B, h Rice bt Washington av and 2.
Russell, R C, carpenter, h cor Kansas and 5.
Russell, F M, bds American House.
Russell, J F, apprentice Journal office.
Rust, G H, civil engineer, bds Daniel J Bassetts.
Ryan, Michael, well digger, h bt 1 and River.
Ryan, Mathew, teamster, h nr the Falls.
Ryan, Morris, lab, h cor 2 and California st.
Ryan, Cornelius, lab, h cor 2 and California st.
|